CONFERENCE :: DAY II

rising learning curve

CONFERENCE :: DAY II

12-8-2018 – SUNDAY ::  CONFERENCE – MOTHER TERESA BLOCK : HALL 1

SL NO TOPIC TIME TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE CHAIRPERSON
1 MONITORING AND RECENT ADVANCES 9:00-9:15 PERIOPERATIVE COAGULATION MONITORING & THEIR APPLICATIONS Dr. Nethra S.S. BMC, Bangalore Dr. Suresh Kumar, Kolar
2 9:15-9:30 CAPNOGRAPHY & ITS INTERPRETATION Dr. Archana K.N. JSS Medical College, Mysore
3 9:30-9:45 ANAESTHETIC CONSIDERATIONS FOR ROBOTIC SURGERIES Dr. Parameshwara G Manipal Hospital, Bangalore
4 MACHINES 10:00-10:15 WORKSTATION -WHAT IS NEW? Dr. Kedhareshvara K.S. JNMC, Belgaum Dr. Vittal Dhulked , KIMS , Karad
5 10:15-10:30 LOW FLOW ANAESTHESIA Dr. Shivakumar M.C. SMC, Shivamogga
6 10:30-10:45 NITROUS OXIDE-PAST, PRESENT &FUTURE Dr. Sabyasachi Das Kolkata
7 ANAESTHESIA IN REMOTE LOCATIONS 11:00-11:15 ANAESTHESIA IN MRI SUITE Dr. C .S . Sainikop JNMC, Belgaum Dr. Shivakumar, HOD, Mandya


Dr. Vishalakshi, Raichur

8 11:15-11:30 ANAESTHESIOLOGISTS’ ROLE IN CATH LAB Dr. Suresh JNMC, Belgaum
9 11:30-11:45 DAY CARE ANAESTHESIA – CURRENT CONCEPTS Dr. Shaila S Kamath KMC, Mangalore

 

12-8-2018 – SUNDAY ::  CONFERENCE – MOTHER TERESA BLOCK : HALL 2 

SL TOPIC TIME TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE CHAIRPERSON

1

GIT, COMPLICATIONS

9:00-9:15

MEDICATION ERRORS IN ANAESTHESIA-A CAUSE FOR CONCERN AND PREVENTION

Dr. Vithala Dhulked Karad, Maharashtra Dr. Nadagouda, Hubballi
2 9:15-9:30

REGIONAL VS GA FOR LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERIES

Dr. H .N. Chandrappa Sagar Hospital, Bangalore
3 9:30-9:45

ON TABLE ANAESTHESIA RELATED COMPLICATIONS -MY EXPERIENCE

Dr. Bande. B.D Pune
4

PROBLEM BASED LEARNING

10:00-10:15

DIFFICULT INTUBATION – WHAT’S NEXT?

Dr. U.S. Raveendra KSHEMA, Mangalore Dr. K.Dinesh, HOD, Kolar,
Dr. Santhosh Chipre, Hosmat Hospital, Bangalore.
5 10:15-10:30

INADEQUATE REVERSAL -CAUSES AND MANAGEMENT

Dr. Manjula .B.P JSS Medical College, Mysore
6 10:30-10:45

DELAYED AWAKENING FROM ANAESTHESIA (SPINAL, EPIDURAL &GA) EVALUATION AND MANAGEMENT

Dr. Basavaraj Kallapur KIMS, Hubballi
7

CARDIAC, UROLOGY, RECOVERY, MEDICO-LEGAL

11:00-11:15

TURP SYNDROME-PREVENTION, CAUSES AND MANAGEMENT

Dr. Parimala B NU hospital, Bangalore Dr. Ramachandra , Manipal Hospital , Bangalore,

Dr. Naveen , JJMMC, Davangere

8 11:15-11:30

HEATED HUMIDIFIED HIGH AIR FLOW OXYGEN THERAPY-IMPROVING STANDARDS OF ANAESTHESIA & CRITICAL CARE

Dr. M.Radhakrishnan NIMHANS, Bangalore
9 11:30-11:45

PASSIVE EUTHANASIA AND ADVANCED DIRECTIVES -ETHICAL, LEGAL, ANAESTHESIOLOGIST PERSPECTIVE

Dr. Shivakumar F .Kumbar Dharwad
10 11:45-12:00

ECHO-ANAESTHESIOLOGISTS’ PERSPECTIVE

Dr. Prashanth. NH, MSRMC, Bangalore

 

12-8-2018 – SUNDAY ::  CONFERENCE – MOTHER TERESA BLOCK : HALL 3

TRAINEE TALENT SESSION – FINAL ROUND  9.00 – 10.00AM ( 10 MIN EACH )

JUDGES:   Dr. Madhusudan Upadya, KMC, Mangalore
Dr. S.B. Gangadhar, Siddhartha Medical College,  Tumkur

YOUNG SPEAKERS SESSION

CHAIRPERSONS: Dr. Ramesh Koppal , Bagalkot
Dr. Srinivas B. , Jayanagar GH ,Bangalore
Dr. Sangamesh Nainegali , SNMC ,Bagalkot
SL TIME TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE
2 10.00AM-11.00AM
(15 MIN EACH)
FAT EMBOLISM FOLLOWING ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERIES-EVALUATION & MANAGEMENT Dr. Roopa Hatti GIMS, Gulbarga
3 PAIN MANAGEMENT IN NEW MILLENNIUM Dr. Milon  V. Mitragotri KIMS, Hubli
4 DIC’ CAUSES INVESTIGATIONS AND MANAGEMENT Dr. Saraswathi Nagappa BMC, Bangalore
5 NON-TECHNICAL SKILLS OF ANAESTHESIOLOGIST Dr. Nethra H.N. BMC, Bangalore

PRIVATE PRACTITIONERS‘ SESSION

CHAIRPERSONS : Dr. Veerabhadraiah T.A., DS, Tumkur, 
Dr. Rashmi C.G, Gulbarga,
Dr. Akhila S, Taluk Hospital, K.R.Pet

SL TIME TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE
6 11:15AM- 12:15PM
(15 MIN EACH)
 
COMMUNICATION SKILLS AND PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT FOR ANAESTHESIOLOGIST Dr.Swarnalatha M.C. Bhadravathi
7 PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS OF PRIVATE PRACTICE IN ANAESTHESIA Dr.Shashidhar K.B. Bangalore
8 REMUNERATION FOR ANAESTHESIOLOGIST – WHO SHOULD FIX, CRITERIA & FEE STRUCTURE Dr.Pushpa R . Lengade Bangalore
9 TIPS FOR SAFE AND SUCCESSFUL ANAESTHESIA PRACTICE Dr.Vinayaka N. Hassan

 

12-8-2018 – SUNDAY :: MOTHER TERESA BLOCK – HALL 4

SL NO CATEGORY TIME
1 B.L.D.E.A. BEST PAPER CATEGORY – FINALS 9.00AM – 11.00AM

12-8-2018 – SUNDAY :: LIBRARY AUDITORIUM

SL NO CATEGORY TIME
1 ISA TUMKUR E-POSTER – FINALS 9.00AM – 11.00AM

12-8-2018 – SUNDAY :: BAPUJI AUDITORIUM

SL NO CATEGORY TIME
1 VALEDICTORY FUNCTION AND PRIZE DISTRIBUTION 1.00 PM ONWARDS
error: Content is protected !!
Top