CONFERENCE :: DAY I

rising learning curve

CONFERENCE :: DAY I

11-8-2018 – SATURDAY ::  CONFERENCE – BAPUJI AUDITORIUM

SL NO TOPIC TIME TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE CHAIRPERSON
1 Central Nervous System 9:00-9:15 ROLE OF BIS MONITORING IN ANAESTHESIA Dr. M.N.Awati MRMC, Gulbarga Dr. Nitin Manohar, Hyderabad
2 9:15-9:30 RECENT HEAD INJURED PATIENT FOR INCIDENTAL SURGERIES- ANAESTHETIC MANAGEMENT Dr. Sudhir Venkataramaiah NIMHANS, Bangalore
3 9:30-9:45 BRAIN DEATH- CERTIFICATION & IMPLICATIONS FOR ORGAN DONATION Dr. M.N.Chidanand Swamy Sakra Hospital, Bangalore
4 Cardiovascular System 10:00-10-15 RECENT MI-EVALUATION &ANAESTHESIA FOR NON CARDIAC SURGERIES Dr. Radhika Dhanpal Vydehi,  Bangalore Dr. Harish B.R., Narayana Hrudalaya, Bangalore,
Dr. Ganesh Naik, SDM, Dharwad
5 10:15-10:30 PATIENT WITH CORONARY STENT- ANESTHETIC CONCERNS Dr. Kolli S.Challam Satya Sai Hospital,  Bangalore
6 10:30-10:45 CARDIOVASCULAR MONITORING  – WHAT IS NEW ? Dr. Sajjan Prashant Shivaraj Bangalore East Point MC,  Bangalore
7 CRITICAL CARE 11:00-11:15 RAPID INTERPRETATION OF ABG Dr. Swetha Jambunth Gowda ICU, Gadag Dr. Anand Srivastava, D.Y.Patil Medical College, Mumbai

Dr. Vijay Chandrappa, CCH, Davangere

8 11:15-11:30 POSTOP STROKE FOLLOWING GA- EVALUATION &MANAGEMENT Dr. Venkatesh Keshav Apollo hospital, Bangalore
9 11:30-11:45 NON INVASIVE VENTILATION Dr. Rakesh M.L. NH, Shimoga
10 12:00-1:00 ORATION- PATIENT SAFETY IN ANAESTHESIA Dr. C.L. Gurudatt JSSMC, Mysore

 

11-8-2018 – SATURDAY ::  CONFERENCE – MOTHER TERESA BLOCK : HALL 1

SL NO TOPIC TIME TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE CHAIRPERSON
1 ORTHOPAEDICS 9:00-9:15 ANAESTHETIC CONCERNS IN JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERIES Dr. Sharanu Patil SPARSH Hospital,
Bangalore
Dr. Shivalingaiah, Sanjay Gandhi Hospital, Bangalore
2 9:15-9:30 ALTERNATIVE METHODS OF PAIN RELIEF Dr. Vasantha Kumar K.R. AIMS, Bellur
3 9:30-9:45 UNSTABLE CERVICAL SPINE FOR ANAESTHESIA -HOW TO PLAN? Dr. Shivakumar Hampasagar Australia
4 PAEDIATRICS 10:00-10:15 PAEDIATRIC PREMEDICATION-PURPOSE AND PROTOCOLS Dr. S. Pradeep Angadi Leicester, UK Dr. Manjunath Bhat, Karwar,

 

Dr. Ravishankar R.B, JJMMC, Davangere

5 10:15-10:30 REGIONAL TECHNIQUES FOR PAEDIATRIC SURGERIES Dr. Chandrika Y.R. IGICH, Bangalore
6 10:30-10:45 PERIOPERATIVE FLUID THERAPY IN CHILDREN Dr. Elsa Vergese Bangalore
7 PAIN 11:00-11:15 SCOPE OF PAIN CLINIC &COMMON BLOCKS FOR PAIN RELIEF Dr. Nazeer AhmedKudligi Al-ameen Medical
College, Bijapur
Dr. Rakesh Garg, AIIMS, Delhi

Dr. Muralidhar Joshi, Virinchi Hospital, Hyderabad

8 11:15-11:30 PALLIATIVE CARE-DYING WITH DIGNITY Dr. Lingegowda K.B. Kidwai, Bangalore
9 11:30-11:45 NEUROPATHIC PAIN -DIAGNOSIS &MANAGEMENT Dr. Sadashivan Iyer MSRMC, Bangalore
PANEL DISCUSSION 2:00-3:00 LABOUR ANALGESIA- OLD & NEW? Dr. D. C. Mahesh

Dr. Shukla S. Shetty

Dr. Ravindra G.L

Rainbow Hospital, Bangalore

JJMMC, Davangere

Vaatsalya Hospital, Shivamogga

Dr. Keerthi Rao, Rainbow Hospital, Hyderabad
10 OBG 3:00-3:15 HELLP SYNDROME-HOW CAN WE HELP? Dr. Mallikarjun A.V. Yenepoya MC, Mangalore Dr. Manjunath Gowda, Cloude Nine, Bangalore,

Dr. Naveen Malhotra, Rohtak
Dr. Mallikarjuna D. JJMMC, Davangere

11 3:15-3:30 ANAESTHESIA FOR UTERINE TRANSPLANTATION Dr. Joyshankar J. Jana KEM, Pune
12 3:30-3:45 ANAESTHESIA FOR EMERGENCY NON OBSTETRIC SURGERIES IN PREGNANCY Dr. Vinayak P.S. MSRMC, Bangalore
13 3:45-4:00 PERIPARTUM CARDIOMYOPATHY- ANAESTHETIC CONCERNS Dr. Tarlika Parmil Doctor BJMC, Ahmedabad
14 OPHTHALMOLOGY 4:15-4:30 ANAESTHESIA FOR PENETRATING EYE INJURIES IN CHILDREN Dr. Chaitanya Ashok Kamath JNMC, Belgaum Dr. Iris Rajiva, Retina Institute Of Karnataka, Bangalore
15 4:30-4:45 MONITORED ANAESTHESIA CARE FOR EYE SURGERIES UNDER LA Dr. Uma.R.B BIMS, Belgaum

 

11-8-2018 – SATURDAY ::  CONFERENCE – MOTHER TERESA BLOCK : HALL 2

 

SL  TOPIC TIME       TOPIC SPEAKER PLACE CHAIRPERSON
1 CRITICAL CARE 9:00-9:15 MEWS-MODIFIED EARLY WEANING SCORE Dr. Rupam Sinha Bangalore Dr. Bala Subramanya , Columbia Asia, Bangalore

Dr. Prashanth Sajjan, East Point Medical College, Bangalore

2 9:15-9:30 LUNG RECRUITMENT MANOEUVRES Dr. S.Rangalakshmi RRMC, Bangalore
3 9:30-9:45 WEANING PROTOCOLS Dr. Mahalingappa K.M. Apollo Hospital, Bangalore
4 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM 10:00-10:15 PULMONARY FUNCTION TESTS -OLD &NEW AND APPLICATIONS Dr. Sahajananda RRMC, Bangalore Dr. Hemalatha,

JSS, Mysore,

 

Dr. Shivaleela,

Sidhartha Medical College, Tumkur

5 10:15-10:30 BRONCHOSPASM &LARYNGOSPASM-CAUSES ,RECOGNITION,MGT Dr. Savitri D.Kabade KIMS, Hubballi
6 10:30-10:45 PULMONARY EMBOLISM-CAUSES ,DETECTION&MANAGEMENT Dr. Kondandram N.S. ESI, Bangalore
7 ENT, GENERAL & ONCOANAESTHESIA 11:00-11:15  ANAESTHETIC CONCERNS FOR MIDDLE EAR SURGERIES Dr. Anand Bangera KSHEMA, Mangalore Dr. Rakesh Garg, AIIMS, Delhi
8 11:15-11:30 ANAESTHESIOLOGIST-LETS REACH PUBLIC Dr. Vijayakumar D.S. Holenarsipur
9 11:30-11:45 CHALLENGES IN ONCOANAESTHESIA Dr. Namratha Ranganath Kidwai, Bangalore
PANEL DISCUSSION 2:00-3:00 TRAUMA Dr. Krishna Prasad.
Dr. Keerthi Kumar Rai.
Dr. Anil Nelivigi S.
Dr. Satyanarayana M.V.V.
AFMC, Pune.
BDCH, Dvg.
Davangere
SSIMS & RC
Dr. Vishal Krishna Pai , Kanachur Medical college, Mangalore
10 REGIONAL ANAESTHESIA 3:00-3:15 FAILED/INADEQUATE SPINAL-CAUSES AND MANAGEMENT Dr. Shrinivas Kulkarni MMC, Mysore Dr. Balasubramanya ,
VIMS ,Ballari
11 3:15-3:30 COMPLICATIONS IN SPINAL ANAESTHESIA &MANAGEMENT Dr. Thejas B.C. Bangalore
12 3:30-3:45 ADDITIVES & THEIR APPLICATIONS IN SPINAL /EPIDURAL Dr. Kempachary AIMS, Bellur
14 BLOOD AND FLUIDS 4:00-4:15 PERIOPERATIVE FLUID THERAPY Dr. P.M.Chandrasekhara Sagar Hospital, Bangalore Dr. Devanand, HOD, Koppal,

Dr. Parameshwar G., Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkur

15 4:15-4:30 ELECTROLYTE IMBALANCE AND THEIR MANAGEMENT Dr. Shamsundar Kamat SDM, Dharwad
16 4:30-4:45 BLOOD COMPONENT THERAPY Dr. Jyothi B KIMS, Hubballi

 

11-08-2018 – SATURDAY :: FREE PAPER PRESENTATION

SL NO VENUE TIME
1

MOTHER THERESA BLOCK HALL 3 AND 4

9.00AM-12.00PM
2.00PM-5.00PM
2 LIBRARY
AUDITORIUM
9.00AM-12.00PM
2.00PM-4.00PM
3 CHI AUDITORIUM 2.00PM – 3.00PM

11-08-2018 – SATURDAY :: E- POSTER PRESENTATION

4 MOTHER THERESA BLOCK, 1st Floor
LCD SCREEN 1 AND 2
9.00AM-12.00PM
2.00PM-5.00PM

11-08-2018 – SATURDAY :: ISA BALLARI TRAINEE TALENT PRELIMNARY ROUND

5 CHI AUDITORIUM 9.00AM – 12.00PM
error: Content is protected !!
Top